?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ellen's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Ellen

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Two years later... [14 Dec 2009|12:49pm]
Well... almost two years...

Still in college... now an education major. Been engaged for a year... getting married in June.

Dude... it sounds so wacky to say "getting married in June." Holy freak, I'm getting married. MAR. REID.

I thought about making my default icon one that says, "I'll be home for Christmas." But this year... that's not true. I'm going to be with Matt's family on Christmas this year. It'll be weird. It's the first year I've not been with my family on Christmas day. BUT after today's classes, I have 3 days of exams, then I'll be HOME on FRIDAY!!! (wtf why do we have classes today? we should all be studying for our tons of exams)
I'm happy. And I need to do laundry really, really badly, but I've been trying to wait it out till I get home. Kinda gross, I know, but I really hate doing laundry here at school because I have to go to a completely different building... IN THE FREAKING COLD. Why can't every building have a laundry room?

I miss the days when I was always on LJ. I'm pretty sure I've made a comment on here about that before... or maybe that was on <lj-user="enchantedlilies">.... I dunno.

Anyways... I guess I need to go get ready for my class that's in a half an hour.

I made an icon! It's not very creative or anything... but I was happy about it.
(I can't remember how to add a picture here... it's been a while)
holidaytink (enchantedlilies)
let it rain

Last updated in 12 weeks [22 Sep 2007|01:56pm]
[ mood | random ]

That's pretty sad...


what can I say? My life = boring and busy now since I got into college.
You know something I've learned about myself since I started college? I am a big, fat scared-y-cat! I don't let myself do so many things because I'm scared. Personally, I think that's a dumb reason to not do something... it's not like... I mean, I'm too scared to play beach volleyball. Why? because I got hit square in the nose while playing soccer back in 6th grade and since then I haven't liked anything hitting me in the face... including water - it makes me freak out. But, I mean, I really want to play volleyball, but I'm scared to get hurt. Yes, I know, I'm pathetic.

I miss my beloved roommate from last year... and I canNOT wait til she gets back next semester.

I love music... just thought you should know. I think I'm addicted to it.... is that possible? lol

I need to get more icons

OMGIJUSTREMEMBEREDPRINCECASPIAN!! AHCK! I'm so excited about it... I hope it's good... I hope it's... better than good. I suppose I really shouldn't be getting my hopes up this much, but I can't help it. MAY 16TH! Can't wait.

2 raindrops| let it rain

[29 Jun 2007|02:54pm]
[ mood | headaches suck ]

It's been quite a long time...



I think I miss the days when I was addicted to LJ.

3 raindrops| let it rain

[27 Dec 2006|12:35pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Stolen from 123limbo. She filled like out as 100 things about myself, but I'm changing it and bolding the ones that are true for me


1. Apparently not showering is the new trend. I've been not showering for years.
2. I shave my stomach.
3. Oddly enough, the part of my body that I dislike the most lately is my flabby upper arms.
4. I just realized that I am physically attracted to both of my best friends' brothers. :X
5. I am so excited to see my grandma, aunt, & uncle this weekend. well, i was last week - I saw them this past weekend
6. If something is too much hassle, I just won't bother. Even if it's something I really want.
7. I've never questioned my spirituality. I have questioned my obedience.
8. The pants I'm wearing right now I got for Christmas & they are very soft.
9. I love sleeping.
10. I am seriously so ungraceful. I always hurt myself.
11. My life motto is, "Laugh it off."
12. My other motto is, "Eat another cookie."
13. I don't even want to be skinny, I just want to feel like I don't have to be skinny.
14. Laughing seriously is the best medicine.
15. I love when things are clean, but I hate what I have to go through to get them that way.
16. Art = good.
17. Modern/abstract art = stupid.
18. I want to travel the world & studying humans. Mostly I want to study the things that humans make. (Dancers, painters, sculptors, architects, children.)
19. I really do believe that I'm only ever going to have one serious relationship with a boy, & that will be the guy I marry. I just have a feeling that's how it's going to turn out.
20. I'm meaner in my head than you'd ever know.
21. I like being myself. I don't have to think as much that way. :P
22. I really really do wish that I could be good friends with everyone ever. I try my hardest to be.
23. I think I like the idea of curly hair more than actually having curly hair.
24. My earrings are sparkly & gorgeous. :)
25. I wish I was a ballerina.
26. My favorite Christmas gift is my new bible. It's beautiful.
27. I am so excited for college, yet totally nervous & scared out of my mind.
28. I am terrified of gaining "the freshmen fifteen." maybe not terrified, but i was/am worried about it. course, last semester I lost 10 pounds instead of gained 10 pounds.
29. I hope that Cortney is having a fun time in Florida!! I'm jealous.
30. I would go tanning if it didn't cost money.
31. Oh, & if my grandma hadn't died of skin cancer at 40. :/
32. Gosh do I need a job!
33. Lakes are my favorite.
34. I think I have the mind of an artist, but neither the patience nor the skill.
34. Dreaming is soo good. Sometimes I think I get too caught up in what I dream though.
35. If someone motivated me every day & yelled at me to work out, then I might actually do it.
36. Maybe.
37. I definitely need to be pursued. I'm not one to chase a boy.
38. I actually do like playing sports.
39. But not basketball or soccer.
40. But I like playing volleyball (♥) & softball & golf & football.
41. I like cheering for the sports even more though. :)
42. I'm very fickle, & I actually know what that means.
43. I only know what it means because I thought that I was fickle, but I wasn't sure, so I looked it up.
44. Music is fun.
45. Y is probably my favorite letter.
46. Making people laugh makes me feel good. After all, I think I'm hilarious. :P
47. I obviously enjoy talking about myself.
48. Driving cars is fun, but usually riding in cars is funner.
49. I know that funner isn't a word.
50. Hanging out with kids is usually funner than hanging out with teenagers.
51. Kids never care what you think about them & they're usually good at making me laugh. :)
52. The little cuties.
53. I want to get the word "Fearless" tattooed on the inside of my lip, mostly because I am anything but.
54. I love performing on stage. As long as I'm not singing a solo. Singing in choir is much more my speed.
55. Or acting. I love to act. :)
56. But I'm much too scared of rejection to actually try out for anything.
57. I want to try out for the musical this year at my school.
58. I'm really good at encouraging people to do things that I wish I had the guts to do myself.
59. Does that make me a hypocrite?
60. I love being right. :P
61. There are few times that I feel more self conscious, than when I am looking in the mirror.
62. I remember everyone.
63. On AIM, if my font is black (which is usually is), & the person I'm talking to has a black font, I change my font color just in their window. Mostly so I don't get confused, but also to colorfy things a little bit.
64. I also know that "colorfy" isn't a word. it should be lol
65. My dad is one of my favorite people in the world.
66. I worry way too much about what other people think about me. i'm working on this one
67. I want people to think I'm cool.
68. Country music is the best, especially if you're on vacation up north.
69. I love love love to play cards!! I'm pretty good at most games too. :P
70. It grosses me out when pants are too short.
71. Sometimes I wish I were shorter.
72. Pink is my favorite color.
73. That's probably the girliest thing about me.
74. When I am around people a lot, I easily pick up their habits & sayings. all the time. it starts with their accent.
75. I swear I don't do it on purpose.
76. Maybe I'm just observant.
77. Accents rock. heck yeah they do
78. I rarely watch full movies at one time at my house. I get distracted or bored.
79. It takes a lot to make me mad. Atleast mad for more than five seconds.
80. I'd probably lie to make someone feel better.
81. I don't have it as together as I pretend.
82. Okay, some days I do. :P
83. I never eat breakfast.
84. Don't worry, I always make up for it later on in the day.
85. I'm always thirsty.
86. California just isn't attractive to me. Atleast not as much so as I feel it should be.
87. Maybe because I've been there & it was cold & the worst mission trip I've ever been on.
88. Joslyn gets to be in New York on New Years!!
89. But she's not going to Times Square. :(
90. Unless she can convince Lisa & Art to let her & Julia go there.
91. Lisa & Art are Joslyn's parents & Julia is her sister.
92. I think Joslyn would be glad to know that she got five numbers out of my one hundred all about her. :)
93. I have the sweetest second cousins EVER & I hardcore miss them.
94. I have the smallest family out of anyone I know.
95. It's also the most messed up family, with the most original problems. :P
96. This year I've had quite a few mini breakdowns, where I cry for five minutes & get really really stressed out, but then after that few minutes I'm totally fine & back to normal & laid back.
97. I guess that's my way of handling stress?
98. I'd be okay with it if it didn't mean snapping at whoever was around me & making them feel bad in those five minutes.
99. I want to read my whole bible next year. That's my resolution. well, it's not my resolution, but I do want to do it
100. I love playing games with my friends. Or with anyone. Corny games like Catchphrase & Scattergories.


and there we are.

4 raindrops| let it rain

I am addicted to candy corn [10 Nov 2006|11:53pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

I'm listening to Latin music. And I can actually sing along with 3 or 4 of the songs...

So I have a vocal seminar and student recital performance coming up.... can you say NERVOUS?
I'm mostly nervous because I know Paul will be at one if not, both of them. I don't understand why singing in front of him would be any different than singing in front of my friends. I feel like I'd be less nervous singing in front of Michael W Smith than I am in front of Paul. I feel like I've already said all this. Oh well. Anyways.

Paul's being silent for seven days. He started on Tuesday. He's not making and sound, except for classes and work. Apparently, he's doing pretty good at it. Today we were hanging out in the caf and Shannon asked him when he could talk again. He made a T with his hands and made some other random hand motions that didn't make any sense. She couldn't figure it out so I said, "Tuesday," and he nodded. She was like "you got that??" and then she was like... "wait, did you already know that?" and I was like "yep!" and she was like "you cheater!" or something like that. And I was like... sorry, I'm the one he talks to online. XD

Lately I've been trying to be myself. Not just around him, but around everyone. There are some things about me that are just my personality traits, but like Paul says, I have a tendency to worry about what other people think of me. I'm hoping that maybe if he tells me not to worry about it and just be myself enough that it will actually sink in.

Last night at the Mads concert, after the intermission everyone in Mads introduced themselves to the audience. When it got to Paul and he started talking about himself, Lindsey turned her head and looked at me... and I said "Don't look at me!" and she was like "Sorry, I didn't think about it. It's just natural..." I think it's funny how any time I'm around people who know how much I like him and he comes in the room or someone says his name, they look at me and grin or whatever. I'm like... thanks for making it obvious lol. I think it's funny, tho. Anyways. At the concert, there was this older lady sitting in front of us with a leaf pin on her shoulder. How it got to her shoulder I have no idea. But Wes kept wanting to touch it. We smacked him every time he tried, too! He did eventually touch it before we could stop him. Me and Lindsey are kinda unsure if she even knew it was there. At one point I leaned over Lindsey and said, "Why must the lady be right in my way [of seeing Paul]?" When we got back, Paul imed me and was like, "YOU DIDN'T GO!" I said, "I beg your pardon, but I did," and he was like, "You did?... I didn't see you." And I said, "That would be because there was an older lady wearing a leaf pin on her shoulder blocking your view." The Mads did amazing, by the way. I'm really glad I went to it. I would have gone even if I didn't have the recital attendance requirement to meet. I might look into joining Mads after I've had some more voice lessons.

I'm really tired for some reason. I may take an hour nap or maybe a 2 hour nap or so before I go down stairs and do laundry.
Me, Jenna, Carissa and Lindsey are going shopping for Operation Christmas Child Shoebox stuff tomorrow. I'm really excited about doing one. This will be the first year that I've done a box all on my own. I'm paying for it with my own money and everything, too. I'm going to do a 10-14 year old boy because I feel like that's the age and gender that gets the least amount of attention. But those are difficult years to go through.

Anyways. I need to do some laundry

let it rain

[30 Oct 2006|01:41pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

It's funny how, when I was in high school, I couldn't wait to graduate. I couldn't wait to get on with life. I didn't have many responsibilities. I didn't have much to worry about. Days would drag on and it seemed like May 2006 would never arrive. I had a set routine each week, with very little change. I knew people in school and at church - I had plenty of friends to hang out with and I knew all the different places to go.

It's funny how, now that I'm in college. I miss high school. Life rushes past now and I wish sometimes it would just slow down. I have so many responsibilities now - I don't know how to manage them all. My days are all crammed together. I don't remember what events happened on what days anymore. May 2006 seems like such a long time ago. I've gone through so many changes - and change just keeps coming even more. I think everything has changed and life will finally settle down, but I turn the corner and, oh look! There's change again. I know few people here, at school and at church - I have a very small group of friends to hang out with and I don't know many places to go. I feel like I'm the new kid on the block - I've felt that way for 10 weeks now. The trouble is, life doesn't settle down here - it's college. I'll always be going through change.

Now I must learn how to manage my time and my thoughts. What things are truely important enough to spend what little time I have on. It's a process of finding myself. I thought I had found myself in high school, but I guess I lost me. Now I must find me again, that is, if I ever truely knew me in the first place.

It's funny how the only thing that never changes is change itself.

let it rain

[24 Oct 2006|07:34pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

SOOOO here's the run down of the past 2 months of my life.

Moved to college....

met a bunch of people

started classes.... which are now going good - we're at midterm right now... which sucks because it means lots of tests

met this amazing guy... i really like him... everyone says he's interested in me too.... but every time i get around him, i act like i don't like him because i'm scared (i don't know what of, but i am).... so i hide the emotions i'm feeling and he can tell... and i've told him i do it... but i haven't actually told him i like him. yet

that's pretty much it.

so yeah... this guy... he's unlike any other guy i've ever met. He's the only guy i've ever met that has all the qualities i think would be good in a husband. I met him the first week i moved out here - we lived in the same town for 4 years back home and never met. like... he went to high school like 15 minutes away from my high school. people in my high school knew him and hung out with him and i had no idea. it's crazy. he worked at the same fast food place me chem tutor and i met for lessons - he probably took my order... neither one of us knowing that we'd be going to college together in a few years. crazy. it really is a small world.

2 raindrops| let it rain

[03 Sep 2006|04:10pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

So I've been here at college for a week and 2 days. I love it.

let it rain

[06 Aug 2006|07:30pm]
[ mood | :( :( ]

First post in a while...


The little girl that I babysit for wasn't feeling good Friday. Her mom took her to the doctor and they found out that she has strep throat. Yesterday, I woke up with a sore throat. Nothing major, felt like my normal allergies. But today when I woke up, not only did my throat still hurt but the little thing that hangs down in the back in of my throat is swollen. It's very painful, not to mention uncomfortable when I try to swallow. Daddy says that if I'm not feeling better by Tuesday, then I need to go to the doctor for some antibiotics to knock out this stuff. I have a limited time here at home and I want to feel good during this last 2 and a half weeks. I have a headache from not eating, but I don't really feel like eating anything.... except the number one comfort food - mac and cheese... and maybe the broth part of chicken noodle soup or something.

We did some shopping for college stuff today after church and family rebellion reunion. I got stuff like a desk lamp, an extra closet rod, some towels, etc etc.

anyways ladeeda.

let it rain

[04 Jul 2006|02:38pm]
[ mood | \o/ ]

HAPPY FOURTH OF JULY!!!

Hope everyone has a good holiday today. We're going to the local botanical gardens to see the fireworks etc etc. We've done it the past 2 years and it's been fun... so I'm excited. I'm waiting on my curling iron (that's an oxymoron) to heat up so I can finish doing my hair. Course, with it being humid outside, I doubt it'll stay curled for very long, but oh well.

It's actually very cold in my house today. Daddy keeps it really cool - I dunno why. I think it could stand to be a few degrees warmer in here. It just makes the heat outside feel so much worse when it's this cold inside. 

Anyways, we're supposed to leave at 15 till 5 and meet up with our pastor, roger, and his wife, dorothy, and possibly my youth pastor, todd, and his wife, karen. We're gonna get some dinner then head over to the gardens, and get our seats, then maybe look at all da flowers and such. Then when it's gets dark we'll see the fireworks. Which reminds me, I wanted to take my video camera and digital. Which also reminds me, I need to make sure they're both charged and ready to go.....

let it rain

I was rated.... [30 Jun 2006|06:56pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

It's fun stuff.


9 straight votes for Lucy... and only Lucy.





I have a new personal journal... just for like... blogging and stuffs enchantedlilies. It's probably gonna be pretty boring. This does not mean I'm tossing this lj - heavens no... besides, this is a paid account (thank yous to candidlily who renewed it for me) :D

Got paid today for work. Daddy says I have to save for car payments. He says not all will go to gas and payments, but some will.

I'm gonna write my compassion child in Kenya this weekend. She's so cute!

I actually feel kinda bored right now... but more or less hyper.

let it rain

[22 Apr 2006|03:13pm]
[ mood | iiiii'm hungryyy ]

reply to this post using only your icons to speak. Don't enter anything except a period or slash or something b/c LJ requires some kind of text, but don't say anything in the text.

126 raindrops| let it rain

[21 Apr 2006|06:42pm]
Behind the Scenes of RSJ&apos;s new CD!

Hear the story behind the song "You Are Loved" on Windows Media Player


Hear the story behind the song "You Are Loved" on RealPlayer
let it rain

[28 Mar 2006|02:03pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Who Would You Do? (Hogwarts) stolen from candidlily

on to it...Collapse )

1 raindrops| let it rain

[27 Mar 2006|12:06pm]
[ mood | calm ]

survey says: go read it. stolen from candidlily

in open fields of wildflowers, she breathes the airCollapse )

7 raindrops| let it rain

[24 Mar 2006|11:48pm]
[ mood | crappy ]

Plenty to post about... nothing I want to say.

Graduation can't come soon enough.
With stress from AP Bio and my incompetant teachers along with Keith and his posse and their stupid "Blue" comments - high school's the pits right now. At least it's spring break right now. "myspace" is a cuss word at our school now and Keith thinks our school is groovy for being hypocritical. If I thought I could swing a punch hard enough to inflict pain upon people, I'd definitely punch Keith. But there's only 2 more months left. I'm tired of being nice to people that get on my nerves... like people who think they know what they're talking about all the time when they've never even heard of what the conversation's about... and freshmen who walk -1453 mph in the hallways and get in your way in the stairwells and the lunchroom.

There's some other stuff but I'm not gonna post it b/c I don't feel like it. I'm just so worn out. I guess weary would be a better word....

let it rain

[22 Mar 2006|09:39pm]
Behind the Scenes of RSJ&apos;s new CD!

Hear the story behind the song "You Are Loved" on Windows Media Player


Hear the story behind the song "You Are Loved" on RealPlayer
let it rain

[22 Mar 2006|09:31pm]
[ mood | calm ]



Dreamer: Inspired By A True Story

DVD In Stores Now!


Purchase at Wal-Mart for access to exclusive behind the scenes video footage from Bethany Dillon...


Preview a clip from the acoustic performance of Bethany's song "Dreamer"...

Windows Media

Real Video

Quicktime
Preview a clip from the behind the scenes video of the "Dreamer" video shoot...

Windows Media

Real Video

Quicktime
Preview a clip from the exclusive interview with Bethany Dillon...

Windows Media

Real Video

Quicktime


The dvd will point you in the direction of the full videos!!!!


let it rain

[06 Mar 2006|10:39pm]
[ mood | calm ]

so i've decided i'm fasting the wrong thing. I need to be fasting the computer. Because I spend waaay too much time on it. The only thing I'm going to be using my computer for in the next week is typing that paper for mr chase in worldviews. so I'll be away for a week.

I'm getting my hair cut friday. :D I'll take pictures and post them sometime next week.

so... goodbye for a week.

1 raindrops| let it rain

[05 Mar 2006|09:37pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Just made two icons... but I have to wait until the icontest i entered them into is over.

New York was fun.

I want to get a hair cut. Shall I show you the three styles I'm considering? Of course! - wait... you have to tell me what you think tho... if you don't then... I'll... um... I'll cry!
haircutesCollapse )

My birthday is Sunday (the 12th). 18!! I expect presents from everyone lol just kidding.

I'm fasting music for a week. Well, I'm fasting listening to the radio and my cd players because I can't avoid all music because of ensemble and concert choir... and praise and worship practice. Anyways, I started today at church and I'll end Sunday morning at church. I'm gonna use the time I would normally use listening to music spending time with God and growing in Him. We're in huge need of a revival at our church. Not a revival that gets your feelings up and gets everyone excited. We're in need of a revival of fire. We need God's Spirit to melt away everything that pertains to us until all that is left is His Spirit. I pray for that in my life. I want God to renew the fire in my soul. I want a thirst for Him that can't be quenched. And I can't wait to recieve it.

I need to go do some laundry.

4 raindrops| let it rain

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]